2011 Softball

2011 Shorter Softball Schedule
Home games in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
February
 91:00 PM @ Berry CollegeW-13-2 (5) 1-0
  Game 2 @ Berry CollegeW-10-4 2-0
 1811:30 AM vs. Auburn-MontgomeryL-3-9 2-1
 Faulkner University Classic - Montgomery, Ala.
  1:30 PM vs. William CareyL-0-2 2-2
  at Faulkner University Classic - Montgomery, Ala.
 1912:00 PM vs. Spring HillW-5-1 3-2
 SSAC Crossover Tournament, Montgomery, Ala., Feb. 18-19, 2011
  4:00 PM vs. MobileL-2-3 3-3
 at Faulkner University Classic - Montgomery, Ala.
 252:00 PM vs. Bryan CollegeW-12-2 (5) 4-3
 Shorter University Invitational
  4:00 PM vs. UVA-WiseW-11-0 (5) 5-3
 Shorter University Invitational
 2612:00 PM vs. Milligan CollegeW-18-0 (5) 6-3
 Shorter University Invitational
  2:00 PM vs. Thomas UniversityW-11-1 7-3
 Shorter University Invitational
  6:00 PM vs. Montreat CollegeW-5-3 8-3
 Shorter University Invitational
March
 111:00 PM vs. Saint Gregory's UniversityL-1-2 8-4
 Gulf Coast Invitational
  3:00 PM vs. Trevecca NazareneL-2-6 8-5
 Gulf Coast Invitational
 1210:00 AM vs. LSU AlexandriaW-2-0 9-5
 Gulf Coast Invitational
  2:00 PM vs. McKendree UniversityW-3-0 10-5
 Gulf Coast Invitational
 1311:00 AM vs. Cumberland Univ.W-6-1 11-5
 Gulf Coast Invitational
  3:00 PM vs. McKendree UniversityW-2-1 12-5
 Gulf Coast Invitational
  5:00 PM vs. Oklahoma Christian UniversityL-0-3 12-6
 Gulf Coast Invitational
 152:00 PM vs. Freed-HardemanL-4-5 12-7
 UWA Spring Fling
  4:00 PM vs. William Jewell CollegeW-4-1 13-7
 UWA Spring Fling
 1610:00 AM vs. Saint Ambrose UniversityW-9-0 14-7
 UWA Spring Fling
  Game 2 vs. Saint Ambrose UniversityL-3-7 14-8
 UWA Spring Fling
223:00 PM vs. LeeW-6-0 15-8  1-0
 Game 2 vs. LeeW-5-3 (8) 16-8  2-0
255:00 PM @ Southern WesleyanW-12-1 (5) 17-8  3-0
 Game 2 @ Southern WesleyanW-10-0 (5) 18-8  4-0
April
15:00 PM vs. Brewton-ParkerL-7-8 18-9  4-1
 Game 2 vs. Brewton-ParkerW-5-4 (8) 19-9  5-1
21:00 PM vs. Columbia CollegeW-8-0 (5) 20-9  6-1
 Game 2 vs. Columbia CollegeW-8-0 (6) 21-9  7-1
84:00 PM vs. BrenauW-4-2 22-9  8-1
 Game 2 vs. BrenauW-9-2 23-9  9-1
91:00 PM vs. Truett-McConnell CollegeW-7-0 24-9  10-1
 Game 2 vs. Truett-McConnell CollegeW-9-0 (5) 25-9  11-1
112:00 PM @ LeeW-8-0 (5) 26-9  12-1
 Rescheduled from 4/5
 Game 2 @ LeeW-7-6 (8) 27-9  13-1
 Rescheduled from 4/5
133:00 PM @ Truett-McConnell CollegeW-9-1 28-9  14-1
 Game 2 @ Truett-McConnell CollegeW-14-3 29-9  15-1
155:00 PM vs. Southern WesleyanRAIN  
 Game 2 vs. Southern WesleyanRAIN  
161:00 PM vs. EmmanuelW-7-2 30-9  16-1
 Game 2 vs. EmmanuelW-17-0 31-9  17-1
172:00 PM @ EmmanuelW-3-0 32-9  18-1
 Game 2 @ EmmanuelW-14-1 33-9  19-1
194:00 PM @ BrenauL-0-3 33-10  19-2
 Game 2 @ BrenauL-2-3 33-11  19-3
222:00 PM @ Brewton-ParkerW-8-0 34-11  20-3
 Game 2 @ Brewton-ParkerW-3-0 35-11  21-3
231:00 PM @ Columbia CollegeW-7-0 36-11  22-3
 Game 2 @ Columbia CollegeW-11-0 (5) 37-11  23-3
262:00 PM vs. Southern WesleyanW-8-0 (5) 38-11  24-3
 Game 2 vs. Southern WesleyanW-6-3 39-11  25-3
 286:00 PM vs. FaulknerW-8-0 (6) 40-11
 SSAC Tournament -- Columbus, Ga.
 2912:00 PM vs. BelhavenL-1-2 40-12
 Live Stats - at SSAC Tournament in Columbus, Ga.
  5:45 PM vs. William CareyW-4-3 41-12
 2011 SSAC Tournament- South Commons Park- Columbus, GA
 3011:00 AM vs. MobileW-4-2 42-12
 2011 SSAC Championships
  12:00 PM vs. BrenauW-2-1 43-12
 SSAC Tournament
  3:00 PM vs. BelhavenL-0-8 (5) 43-13
 SSAC Tournament Championship -- Columbus, Ga.
May
 1912:30 PM vs. Davenport UniversityW-3-1 44-13
 2011 NAIA Softball National Championship - Pool Play
 207:00 PM vs. Notre Dame CollegeW-9-0 (5) 45-13
 2011 NAIA Softball National Championship - Pool Play
 214:30 PM vs. Central Baptist CollegeW-2-1 46-13
 2011 NAIA Softball National Championship - Pool Play
 2311:00 AM vs. California State University-San MarcosL-0-2 46-14
 NAIA Softball National Championship - Quarterfinals
  1:30 PM vs. Oklahoma City UniversityL-2-4 46-15
 NAIA Softball National Championship -- Elimination Game
 
2011 Shorter Softball Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Bat/ThrowHt.Hometown
1Kristen WrightFR2BR/R5-1Hasel Green, Ala.
2Kristen LittleFRP/OFR/R6-0Cedartown, Ga.
3Callie ThomasFROFR/R5-6Dalton, Ga.
4Libby MunsonSRP/2BR/R5-4Suwanee, Ga.
5Jessica WombleSOSS/OFR/R5-7Loganville, Ga.
6Kortney PassmoreJRCR/R5-9Hastings, Fla.
8Kellee StoneFROFR/R5-6Rockmart, Ga.
9Charlsie BroomeJROFR/R5-6LaFayette, Ga.
10Stephanie OwenbyJRSS/OFR/R5-2Rockmart, Ga.
11Brooke BryanJRUTLR/R5-10Daphne, Ala.
12Kacey HawksheadFRP/OFR/R5-7Suwanee, Ga.
13Haley LawsonFRSS/OFR/R5-8Ft. Oglethorpe, Ga.
14Chelsea BlairSR2BR/R5-5Lake City, Fl.
16Anna FrazeeFR3BR/R5-10Ellijay, Ga.
18Emily ClementsJRUTLR/R5-6Trion, Ga.
20Bre JohnsonSO3BR/R5-11Dalton, Ga.
21Amanda AlbertsonSROFR/R5-6Gainesville, Ga.
24Kayla LewisSRP/1BR/R5-8Calhoun, Ga.
27Kaitie KiserFRPR/R5-5Rockmart, Ga.
32Jackie CastanedaFRUTLR/R5-6Sharpsburg, Ga.
44Kara PollockSR1BR/R5-11Lawrenceville, Ga.
Al Thomas - Head Coach - 6th season
Kandi Bruno - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Lulu Barber - Grad Assistant - 1st season
Dandi Ammons - Student Assistant - 1st season